Made in Italy · since 2004

How and where we make our swimwear

Every Boneswimmer swimsuit is made in Italy, between Gallarate and Busto Arsizio, in the heart of the Lombardy textile district. Since 2004. Here is how, step by step.

2004
the X-back is born: still our signature today
70–80
original prints designed every season
37,000+
pieces a year: our production capacity
100%
swimsuits made in Italy: fabric, printing and sewing

Design

The Atelier in Gallarate

It all starts at Via Alfredo Cappellini 18, where the shop and the atelier share one roof. This is where we draw 70 to 80 original prints every season and develop the models: Pinup, Ibiza, Maui and Milano for women, H2Otto, UCLA and Samoa for men, the girls' and boys' versions, plus matching swim caps and accessories. The X-cross on the back, born in 2004, is still the signature of the Boneswimmer training swimsuit: it leaves the shoulders free and keeps the suit in place in the pool.

Fabrics

Technical, Italian, chlorine-resistant

We don't buy pre-printed lycra. We buy white technical fabric and have it printed with our own designs at a print house nearby. For the Pinup, Ibiza, Maui, H2Otto and UCLA training swimsuits we use Speed Line by M.I.T.I. (Bergamo): 100% polyester with PBT yarn, 180 g/m², elastane-free. It resists chlorine, keeps its shape and doesn't fade; certified OEKO-TEX Standard 100 and bluesign. Inside, the Charme lining by Piutrenove (Como; 82% polyamide, 18% elastane) adds support and softness. For Milano, Alte, Dega and the fabric swim caps we use Sydney Eco by Carvico (Bergamo): 51% polyester recycled from post-consumer bottles and 49% PBT, 170 g/m², GRS and OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certified. The BONESWIMMER x Vira capsule (Bondi, Malibu, New York) uses an Italian technical fabric with the same composition, 51% recycled polyester and 49% PBT, GRS and OEKO-TEX certified. The exact composition of each piece is on its product page, under «Materials and care».

BONESWIMMER printed technical fabric laid out on the cutting table in the workshop

The fabric passport

Outer fabric · training

Speed Line

M.I.T.I. · Bergamo

100%PBT polyester

Weight
180 g/m²
Certifications
OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 · bluesign®
Used for
Pinup · Ibiza · Maui · H2Otto · UCLA
  • Chlorine resistant
  • No elastane

Outer fabric · recycled

Sydney Eco

Carvico · Bergamo

51%recycled polyester

49%PBT

Weight
170 g/m²
Certifications
GRS · OEKO-TEX® Standard 100
Used for
Milano · Alte · Dega · fabric caps
  • From recycled bottles

Inner lining

Charme

Piutrenove · Como

82%polyamide

18%elastane

Used for
Speed Line training swimsuits
  • Support and softness

Printing

Sublimation, just down the road

The prints are drawn in the atelier and sublimation-printed at a print house nearby, not by us: heat moves the ink from paper into the fibre, so it becomes part of the fabric rather than a layer on top. That is why the colours stay bright after months of pool time. Having the printer a few kilometres away lets us run short batches, limited editions and custom swimwear for teams, events and resorts.

Rolls of fabric printed with BONESWIMMER designs

How sublimation works

  1. Paper

    The design is first printed on a special paper.

  2. Heat

    Heat and pressure carry the ink from the paper into the fabric.

  3. Fibre

    The colour becomes part of the fibre, not a layer on top, so it stays bright in the pool.

Cutting

A family workshop

Cutting is done by a family workshop a few kilometres from the atelier: a direct line between orders and production, so we can restock the sizes you need when you need them.

Pins and tailor’s scissors on the workbench

«Made in Italy, made in family.»

Deda Silvestro, founder · interview, 2018

Sewing

Partner workshops in the area

The sewing is done by partner workshops between Gallarate and Busto Arsizio that have worked with us for years. A short decision chain: a fit detail gets fixed in days, not seasons.

Sewing a BONESWIMMER swimsuit on an overlocker
Cones of coloured thread in the workshop

Checks and the pool test

Every piece comes back to the atelier to be checked before shipping. New models are tested in the pool by people who actually swim: Deda, the brand's founder, has been swimming since she was six, is an instructor and founded a Masters team.

Checking and bagging a swimsuit before shipping

Around 2000, pool swimsuits came in blue, red or black.

«I always wondered why fashion had never made it into the swimming lanes.»

Deda Silvestrofounder · interview, 2018

Where

A short supply chain, all in Lombardy

Our atelier is in Gallarate, 40 km north-west of Milan: this is where we design and check every piece. Printing is done at a print works close by, cutting and sewing a few kilometres away; the fabrics come from Bergamo, the lining from Como.

  1. GallarateAtelier and shop: design and checks
  2. Busto ArsizioPartner sewing workshops
  3. BergamoTechnical fabrics: M.I.T.I. and Carvico
  4. ComoLining: Piutrenove

Italy · Lombardy

Gallarate Busto Arsizio Como Bergamo Milan
ISTAT · openpolis
BONESWIMMER headquarters in Gallarate at sunset, from above: shop and atelier

Shop and atelier

Via Alfredo Cappellini 18, Gallarate

Visit us

BONESWIMMER

Why we do it this way

A local supply chain costs more than producing far away. In return we get close control over fabrics, fit and printing, a structure built to grow without losing identity, standards and control, and the freedom to make swimsuits nobody else makes. Production capacity: over 37,000 pieces a year.

Want to see them in person? Shop and atelier in Gallarate and stores across Italy. For teams, events and resorts: customisation.

Discover the collections